Google Translate Disclaimer

A number of pages on the Government of Saskatchewan`s web site have been professionally translated in French. These translations are identified by a yellow text box that resembles the link below and can be found in the right hand rail of the page. The home page for French-language content on this site can be found here:

Renseignements en Français

Where an official translation is not available, Google™ Translate can be used. Google™ Translate is a free online language translation service that can translate text and web pages into different languages. Translations are made available to increase access to Government of Saskatchewan content for populations whose first language is not English.

The results of software-based translation do not approach the fluency of a native speaker or possess the skill of a professional translator. The translation should not be considered exact, and may include incorrect or offensive language Government of Saskatchewan does not warrant the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information translated by this system. Some files or items cannot be translated, including graphs, photos, and other file formats such as portable document formats (PDFs).

Any person or entities that rely on information obtained from the system does so at his or her own risk. Government of Saskatchewan is not responsible for any damage or issues that may possibly result from using translated website content. If you have any questions about Google™ Translate, please visit: Google™ Translate FAQs.

Application Process for International Skilled Worker and Saskatchewan Experience Categories

Information regarding how to apply, guidelines for completing forms and what happens after your application has been submitted.

Top

1. How To Apply

The International Skilled Worker – Saskatchewan Express Entry Sub-category

Submit an online profile in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) Express Entry System. Once you’re accepted into the Express Entry Pool, you’ll receive a Profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code. Next, follow the steps below.

All Sub-Categories in the International Skilled Worker Category and the Saskatchewan Experience Category

  1. Obtain all the required documents. Complete the required provincial and federal forms and any other federal forms that apply to your situation.
  2. Review and organize your completed forms and supporting documents to ensure you have a complete application package.
  3. Apply at SINP Apply Online. You’ll need to create an account and then complete the different sections. Scan and upload all your completed forms and required documents in PDF format onto your online application. Keep the originals for your records.
  4. Save, pay the fee (Saskatchewan Express Entry and Occupation In-Demand subcategories only) and submit your application online.

Be sure to complete, scan and submit the following to the SINP, as part of your application:

  • All provincial and federal forms you’ll need for your application; and
  • All required documents.

Your application may be rejected if documents are:

  • Missing;
  • Not translated; or
  • Unclear.

If the SINP rejects your application, we will send you instructions on what is required or missing and how to apply again.

Applicants can only have one active application with the SINP at any one time. Multiple applications will not be accepted.

General Guidelines for Completing the Forms

  • Be sure to upload and save all federal forms to your SINP online application.
  • If you need more space for any form, attach a separate sheet of paper to the back of the intended form and indicate the number of the question you are answering.
  • Answer all questions. Your application will be rejected if you leave any sections blank.
  • Write the answer "None", for any sections that don’t apply to you. For example, on Schedule A - Background/Declaration, question 11 is about past military service. If you have never served in the military, answer this question with "None".
  • If your application is accepted and the information you provide in the forms changes before you arrive in Canada, you must inform the SINP office and the visa office where your application was sent. Be sure to do this even if your visa has already been issued.

Include all dependents in Your Application

You must list all dependents on your application to the SINP even if they’re not coming to Canada with you. The dependents to list include:

  • Spouse – A husband or wife of the opposite or same sex;
  • Common-law partner – A person of the opposite or same sex that you've lived with in a relationship like a marriage, for at least one full year; and,
  • Dependent children – Daughters and sons (including step-children, children adopted before the age of 22, and children who are not in your custody) who:
    • are under the age of 22 and do not have a spouse or common-law partner; and/or
    • are 22 years old or older and have depended on your financial support since before the age of 22; and
    • they are unable to financially support themselves because of a mental or physical condition.

Parents and siblings of the principal applicant cannot be included in the SINP application.

If you don't include dependent family members in your application, they can't be nominated for permanent residency later. If you have dependents that won't be coming with you to Canada, you must provide a detailed reason and supporting documentation stating why they won't be coming with you. Acceptable reasons and documentation are a legal separation and custody orders. The SINP may disqualify your application if your dependents are not coming with you and the supporting documentation is not enough (e.g. financial reasons, unresolved custody issues, etc).

To have your dependent family members join you in Canada later, you’ll need to:

  • Apply to the Government of Canada’s Family Sponsorship program or to another immigration category.
  • Have that application approved before your dependent family members can join you in Canada.
Top

2. After You Apply

The International Skilled Worker Category - Saskatchewan Express Entry Sub-category

  • Once the SINP receives your complete online application, it will be assessed against the eligibility criteria.
  • The SINP will email you a receipt letter once your application is received. Your application number will not change.  Use it in all your submissions or any inquiries you may have during the assessment process.
  • The SINP will only contact you (by email) if they have questions about missing documents and/or with the results of your assessment. Email all requested documents to: immigration.documents@gov.sk.ca.
  • If the SINP decides you're not eligible for immigration to the province, you'll be informed. You may apply again at a later date if your situation changes and you meet the requirements.
  • If you're approved for immigration under the SINP, you'll be nominated to the federal government for permanent residency status.

What Happens After You Are Approved for Nomination

  1. The SINP will enter the details of your nomination in the Express Entry system.
  2. Next, IRCC will ask you to confirm that you accept the SINP’s nomination. You’ll have 30 days to accept the SINP nomination in the Express Entry system.
  3. After you accept your SINP nomination, IRCC will invite you to apply for permanent residence. You’ll have 60 days to submit this application. Be sure to follow the instructions from IRCC on how to submit your application.  Visit Invitations to apply – Skilled immigrants (Express Entry) for more information.
  4. IRCC will send you instructions on medical examinations. They may also ask for more documentation.  In some cases, you may have to attend an interview.
  5. If you meet all the requirements, IRCC will issue permanent residence visas for you and your accompanying family members.

Other International Skilled Worker or Saskatchewan Experience Sub-categories

  • The SINP will email you a receipt letter once your application is received. Your application number will not change. Use it in all your submissions or any inquiries you may have during the assessment process.
  • Once the SINP receives your complete online application, it will be assessed against the eligibility criteria.
  • The SINP will only contact you (by email) if they have questions about missing documents and/or with the results of your assessment. Email all requested documents to: immigration.documents@gov.sk.ca.
  • If the SINP decides you're not eligible for immigration to the province, you'll be informed. You may apply again at a later date if your situation changes and you meet the requirements.
  • If you are approved for immigration under the SINP, you will be nominated to the federal government for Permanent Residency status.

What Happens after You are Approved for Nomination

  1. Apply to IRCC using the instructions sent to you with your SINP nomination. All applications for permanent residency must be sent to the Central Intake Office in Sydney, Nova Scotia.
  2. The Canadian visa office will send you instructions on medical examinations. They may also ask for more documentation. In some cases, you may have to attend an interview.
  3. If you meet all the requirements, IRCC will issue permanent residence visas for you and your accompanying family members.

We need your feedback to improve saskatchewan.ca. Help us improve