Google Translate Disclaimer

A number of pages on the Government of Saskatchewan`s web site have been professionally translated in French. These translations are identified by a yellow text box that resembles the link below and can be found in the right hand rail of the page. The home page for French-language content on this site can be found here:

Renseignements en Français

Where an official translation is not available, Google™ Translate can be used. Google™ Translate is a free online language translation service that can translate text and web pages into different languages. Translations are made available to increase access to Government of Saskatchewan content for populations whose first language is not English.

The results of software-based translation do not approach the fluency of a native speaker or possess the skill of a professional translator. The translation should not be considered exact, and may include incorrect or offensive language Government of Saskatchewan does not warrant the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information translated by this system. Some files or items cannot be translated, including graphs, photos, and other file formats such as portable document formats (PDFs).

Any person or entities that rely on information obtained from the system does so at his or her own risk. Government of Saskatchewan is not responsible for any damage or issues that may possibly result from using translated website content. If you have any questions about Google™ Translate, please visit: Google™ Translate FAQs.

International Skilled Worker: Occupation In-Demand

  • As of Monday July 16th 1:00 PM CST, the International Skilled Worker – Occupations In-Demand sub-category will no longer use application thresholds. Applications will be submitted through an Expression of Interest system. If you receive an invitation to apply, your application must be complete with all required documents or it will be returned and the application fee will not be refunded.

This sub-category is for skilled workers who:

  • Don't have a job offer in Saskatchewan but are highly-skilled in an in-demand occupation in the province, and
  • Meet the sub-category criteria. Criteria can change at any time, but we'll use what was on this website when we received your complete application.

Eligibility

To be eligible for this sub-category, you must pay a non-refundable $300 application fee online by Visa or Mastercard. It is the last step required in order to submit your application.

You may qualify for this sub-category if you live outside Canada or have proof of legal status in Canada, are not a refugee claimant and:

  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid;
  • Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.
    • Employers and regulatory bodies may ask for language scores that are higher than CLB 4;
  • Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. You must have earned a diploma, certificate or degree with this.
  • For degrees and diplomas obtained outside of Canada, you must have an educational credential assessment (ECA) from a designated organization, as per IRCC's list of approved organizations.
  • Have at least one-year work experience in the past 10 years:
  • Show proof of Professional Status or Licensure (for regulated occupations or those with professional certification standards in Canada and/or Saskatchewan) if required for your occupation. Please see the SINP In-Demand Occupation List for these requirements. If this proof is required, your application will be held for processing until such proof is provided - all other required documents must be included in your application or your application will be returned as incomplete and your application fee will not be refunded.
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

The program criteria can change at any time, but we'll use what was on this website when we received your complete application.

To apply for this sub-category, you must submit an Expression of Interest. Candidates that are eligible and meet selection criteria will receive an invitation to submit an application. The points scores associated with an Expression of Interest profile will determine the likelihood of receiving an invitation.  Those with high scores within the pool of candidates will have a greater chance of being invited to apply.

When you receive an Invitation to Apply, you must pay a non-refundable $300 application fee online by Visa or Mastercard. It is the last step required in order to submit your complete application.

What is an International Skilled Worker Expression of Interest (EOI)?

An International Skilled Worker EOI is not an application to the SINP.

An International Skilled Worker EOI is a pre-application process which allows candidates to fill in an online form to indicate their interest in applying to the SINP and demonstrate their qualifications.

For more information, please visit International Skilled Worker EOI System.

Not all candidates who submit an International Skilled Worker EOI will be invited to apply to the SINP. There are no limits on the number of candidates who can submit an EOI, however, candidates can only have one EOI profile.

For assistance on how to create your EOI profile, please see the EOI OASIS Guide.

Who can't apply through International Skilled Worker Category: Occupation In-Demand?

  • Refugee claimants in Canada claiming refugee status from the Government of Canada.

You may not be eligible for nomination if any of the following situations is true:

  • You failed to submit documentation as requested by SINP;
  • You failed to establish that your intent to live and work in Saskatchewan is genuine; and,
  • You and or your representative have intentionally misrepresented yourselves in the application.

Assessment Rating

You must score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 points on the Point Assessment Grid to be considered for nomination.

You are awarded points on the basis of five factors:

  • education and training;
  • skilled work experience;
  • language ability;
  • age; and,
  • connections to the Saskatchewan labour market and adaptability.

You must attach documents to support the information for the eligibility criteria and points factors. For example, if you claim 20 points for having a university degree, you must attach a copy of your university degree and complete transcripts. If your degree is printed in a language other than English or French, you must also attach a translated version.

How to Apply

After receiving your Invitation to Apply through the Expression of Interest system, you must:

Applications that are submitted where documents are missing or not translated will be considered incomplete and the application will be closed. If your application is closed, you will be sent a letter and advised to reapply at a later date with a complete application.

What You Need to Know about Using Immigration Representatives

You are not required to use an immigration representative or consultant to apply to the SINP. But if you wish to hire a representative, you must make sure they're a lawyer in Canada in good standing with a provincial law society or licensed by the Government of Saskatchewan. Visit Using an Immigration Representative for more information and for the lists of licensed/approved consultants and recruiters. You can learn more about Saskatchewan's laws that protect foreign workers from exploitation and mistreatment during the recruitment and immigration process by visiting Protection for Immigrants and Foreign Workers.

Application Forms

Provincial

Federal

For help with filling out the federal forms, watch the following videos:

We need your feedback to improve saskatchewan.ca. Help us improve