Google Translate Disclaimer

A number of pages on the Government of Saskatchewan`s web site have been professionally translated in French. These translations are identified by a yellow text box that resembles the link below and can be found in the right hand rail of the page. The home page for French-language content on this site can be found here:

Renseignements en Français

Where an official translation is not available, Google™ Translate can be used. Google™ Translate is a free online language translation service that can translate text and web pages into different languages. Translations are made available to increase access to Government of Saskatchewan content for populations whose first language is not English.

The results of software-based translation do not approach the fluency of a native speaker or possess the skill of a professional translator. The translation should not be considered exact, and may include incorrect or offensive language Government of Saskatchewan does not warrant the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information translated by this system. Some files or items cannot be translated, including graphs, photos, and other file formats such as portable document formats (PDFs).

Any person or entities that rely on information obtained from the system does so at his or her own risk. Government of Saskatchewan is not responsible for any damage or issues that may possibly result from using translated website content. If you have any questions about Google™ Translate, please visit: Google™ Translate FAQs.

Assess Your Eligibility

INTERNATIONAL SKILLED WORKER: POINTS ASSESSMENT GRID 

A minimum score of 60 points out of 100 is needed to apply under an SINP International Skilled Worker (ISW) sub-category.

The following areas are used to determine whether you qualify for an International Skilled Worker sub-category. Points that you claim will be confirmed using your submitted documents. You may only claim points once for each section. 

Please view the “Required Documents” section for your sub-category to see a list of all documents needed to support your points assessment. 

I: LABOUR MARKET SUCCESS
A: EDUCATION AND TRAINING
Master’s or Doctorate degree
23
University Bachelor’s Degree (minimum 3 year program)
20
Trade Certification (equivalent to Saskatchewan journey person and approved by the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trades Certification Commission
20
Degree, diploma or certificate (minimum 2 year program)  15

Degree, diploma or certificate (minimum 1 year program of study, or equivalent to a trade certificate.

12
B: SKILLED WORK EXPERIENCE
     a) In the 5 year period prior to application submission date
5 years
10
4 years
8
3 years
6
2 years
4
1 year
2
     b) In the 6-10 year period prior to application submission date
5 years
5
4 years
4
3 years
3
2 years
2
Less than 1 year
0
C: LANGUAGE ABILITY
Check IRCC’s website to convert your IELTS, CELPIP or TEF scores to CLB 4 through 10.
CLB 8 and higher
20
CLB 7
18 
CLB 6
16
CLB 5
14 
CLB 4
12
English or French speaker without language test results
0
D: AGE
 < 18 years
0
 18 – 21 years
8
 22 – 34 years
12
 35 – 45 years
10
 46 – 50 years
8
 > 50 years
0
MAXIMUM POINTS FOR FACTOR I
70
II: CONNECTION TO SASKATCHEWAN LABOUR MARKET & ADAPTABILITY 

Points are available for having a strong connection to the Saskatchewan labour market, which shows a genuine intent and ability to successfully settle and economically establish in Saskatchewan as a permanent resident. 
High skilled employment offer from a Saskatchewan employer
30
Close family relative in Saskatchewan
(The applicant or accompanying spouse has a family relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Saskatchewan. This includes: parent, sibling, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, cousin and step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships. The family members in Saskatchewan must meet the requirements as listed under “Required Documents” for your ISW sub-category)
20
Past work experience in Saskatchewan
(A minimum of at least 12 months of work in the past five years on a valid work permit)
5
Past student experience in Saskatchewan
(A minimum of one full-time academic year of study at a recognized Saskatchewan post-secondary education institution on a valid study permit)
5
MAXIMUM POINTS FOR FACTOR II
30
MAXIMUM POINTS TOTAL: I + II =
100 

We need your feedback to improve saskatchewan.ca. Help us improve