Google Translate Disclaimer

Translations of content on the Government of Saskatchewan website are performed by Google™ Translate. Google™ Translate is a free online language translation service that can translate text and web pages into different languages. Translations are made available to increase access to Government of Saskatchewan content for populations whose first language is not English.

The results of software-based translation do not approach the fluency of a native speaker or possess the skill of a professional translator. The translation should not be considered exact, and may include incorrect or offensive language Government of Saskatchewan does not warrant the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information translated by this system. Some files or items cannot be translated, including graphs, photos, and other file formats such as portable document formats (PDFs).

Any person or entities that rely on information obtained from the system does so at his or her own risk. Government of Saskatchewan is not responsible for any damage or issues that may possibly result from using translated website content. If you have any questions about Google™ Translate, please visit: Google™ Translate FAQs.

Students

This sub-category is for students who:

  • Have graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada.
  • Want to apply for nomination by the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP).
  • Meet the sub-category criteria. Criteria can change at any time, but we'll use what was on this website when we received your complete application.

Students may apply to any of the other SINP categories, if they meet their criteria.

Eligibility

Students who have graduated from a Saskatchewan institute

You may qualify in this sub-category if:

  • You’ve graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Saskatchewan with:
    • A certificate;
    • A diploma; or
    • A degree.
  • You’ve worked for a minimum of 6 months (or 960 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan.

    • Eligible types of work experience in Saskatchewan include:
      • On- campus;
      • Off-campus;
      • Co-op terms;
      • Graduate fellowships that can be verified by your institution; and
      • Work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit.
  • You’ve applied for and received a valid post-graduation work permit from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)
  • You have a current, permanent, full-time job offer in your field of study from a Saskatchewan employer. The job should be:
    • In an occupation in the National Occupation Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B”, “O” or
    • In a designated trade, or
    • A job offer that is related to your field of study and requires post-secondary education.
      • Food and Beverage Servers/Persons must apply under the Hospitality Sector Project sub-category.
  • You have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  • You must have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 if your job offer is in a NOC ‘C’ occupation.

Students who have graduated from an institute in Canada

You may qualify in this sub-category if:

  • You’ve graduated from a program equivalent to at least one academic year (8 months) of full-time study from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada (outside of Saskatchewan) with:
    • A certificate;
    • A diploma; or
    • A degree
  • You’ve applied for, and received a valid post-graduation work permit from IRCC.
  • You’ve worked after graduation with a post-grad work permit for at least six consecutive months (minimum 960 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan in a position related to your field of study.
    • Eligible types of work experience in Saskatchewan include work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit. 
  • You have a current, permanent, full-time job offer in your field of study from a Saskatchewan employer. The job should be:
    • In an occupation in the National Occupation Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B”, “O” or
    • In a designated trade, or
    • A job offer that is related to your field of study and requires post-secondary education.
      • Food and Beverage Servers/Persons must apply under the Hospitality Sector Project sub-category. 
  • You have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  • You must have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 if your job offer is in a NOC ‘C’ occupation.

The federal government sets the amount of nominations the SINP can make every year. The SINP also accepts a maximum number of applications each year. No application is guaranteed to be accepted and/or nominated.

Who Can't Apply through the Student Category?

The following can't apply through this sub-category:

  • Refugee claimants in Canada who are claiming refugee status from the Government of Canada
  • International students who have not completed their program of study

Also, if any of these are true, you may not be eligible for nomination by the SINP:

  • You didn't submit documentation that the SINP asked for;
  • You were unable to prove that you intend to live and work in Saskatchewan; and,
  • You and or your representative have intentionally misrepresented yourselves in the application.

How to Apply

What You Need to Know about Using Immigration Representatives

You are not required to use an immigration representative or consultant to apply to the SINP, but if you wish to do so, you must make sure they're licensed by the Government of Saskatchewan. Visit Using an Immigration Representative for more information.

Application Forms

Provincial 
Federal
For help with filling out the federal forms, watch the following videos:

We need your feedback to improve saskatchewan.ca. Help us improve