Google Translate Disclaimer

A number of pages on the Government of Saskatchewan`s web site have been professionally translated in French. These translations are identified by a yellow text box that resembles the link below and can be found in the right hand rail of the page. The home page for French-language content on this site can be found here:

Renseignements en Français

Where an official translation is not available, Google™ Translate can be used. Google™ Translate is a free online language translation service that can translate text and web pages into different languages. Translations are made available to increase access to Government of Saskatchewan content for populations whose first language is not English.

The results of software-based translation do not approach the fluency of a native speaker or possess the skill of a professional translator. The translation should not be considered exact, and may include incorrect or offensive language Government of Saskatchewan does not warrant the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information translated by this system. Some files or items cannot be translated, including graphs, photos, and other file formats such as portable document formats (PDFs).

Any person or entities that rely on information obtained from the system does so at his or her own risk. Government of Saskatchewan is not responsible for any damage or issues that may possibly result from using translated website content. If you have any questions about Google™ Translate, please visit: Google™ Translate FAQs.

International Skilled Worker: Employment Offer

This sub-category is for skilled workers who:
  • Have a job offer for a skilled occupation in Saskatchewan; and
  • Meet the criteria of the sub-category. Criteria can change at any time, but we'll use what was on this website when we received your complete application.

Eligibility

You may qualify for this sub-category if you live outside Canada or have proof of legal status in Canada, are not a refugee claimant and:

  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) point assessment grid;
  • Have at least one-year work experience in the past ten years in your intended occupation;
  • Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.
    • Employers and regulatory bodies may ask for language scores that are higher than CLB 4;
  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade;
  • Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan. You’ll need a valid SINP Job Approval Letter to show proof of this. There’s no specific list of jobs, but your offer is required to be in an occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level "A", "B" or "0", or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan.

The program criteria can change at any time, but we'll use what was on this website when we received your complete application.

The federal government sets the amount of nominations the SINP can make every year. The SINP also has a maximum number of application thresholds for each year. No application is guaranteed to be accepted and/or nominated. View the Maximum Number of SINP Applications.

Who Can't Apply through the International Skilled Worker – Employment Offer Sub-Category?

The following can't apply through this sub-category:

Also, if any of these are true, you may not be eligible for nomination by the SINP:

  • You didn't submit documentation that the SINP asked for;
  • You were unable to prove that you intend to live and work in Saskatchewan; and,
  • You and or your representative have intentionally misrepresented yourselves in the application.

Assessment Rating

You'll need to score at least 60 out of 100 points on the point assessment grid to be considered for nomination by the SINP.

Points are awarded based on the following five factors:

  • Education and training;
  • Skilled work experience;
  • Language ability;
  • Age; and,
  • Connection(s) and adaptability to the Saskatchewan labour market.

Be sure to provide documents to prove that you’re eligible and meet the five factors above. For example, if you claim 20 points for having a university degree, you must attach a copy of your university degree and complete transcripts.  If your degree is printed in a language other than English or French, you must also attach a translated version.

How to Apply

Applications that are submitted where documents are missing or not translated will be considered incomplete and the application will be closed. If your application is closed, you will be sent a letter and advised to reapply at a later date with a complete application.

What You Need to Know about Using Immigration Representatives

You are not required to use an immigration representative or consultant to apply to the SINP, but if you wish to do so, you must make sure they're licensed by the Government of Saskatchewan. Visit Using an Immigration Representative for more information. View a list of Licensed Immigration Consultants at Immigration Consultant and Foreign Worker Recruiter Licensing and Responsibilities.

Application Forms

Provincial

Federal

For help with filling out the federal forms, watch the following videos:

We need your feedback to improve saskatchewan.ca. Help us improve