Google Translate Disclaimer

Translations of content on the Government of Saskatchewan website are performed by Google™ Translate. Google™ Translate is a free online language translation service that can translate text and web pages into different languages. Translations are made available to increase access to Government of Saskatchewan content for populations whose first language is not English.

The results of software-based translation do not approach the fluency of a native speaker or possess the skill of a professional translator. The translation should not be considered exact, and may include incorrect or offensive language Government of Saskatchewan does not warrant the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information translated by this system. Some files or items cannot be translated, including graphs, photos, and other file formats such as portable document formats (PDFs).

Any person or entities that rely on information obtained from the system does so at his or her own risk. Government of Saskatchewan is not responsible for any damage or issues that may possibly result from using translated website content. If you have any questions about Google™ Translate, please visit: Google™ Translate FAQs.

International Skilled Worker: Saskatchewan Express Entry

The application intake threshold for the International Skilled Worker – Saskatchewan Express Entry has reached for 2016. For information on finding work in Saskatchewan, visit Finding Work

This sub-category is for skilled workers who:

Eligibility

You may qualify for this sub-category if you live outside Canada or have proof of legal status in Canada, are not a refugee claimant and:

  • Are accepted into IRCC’s Express Entry Pool, have an Express Entry profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code.
  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid (see "Assessment Rating" below).
  • Provide valid language test results from a designated testing agency. The results should match what you declared in your Express Entry profile.
  • Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. You should have earned a diploma, certificate or degree.
  • Have at least one of the following in your field of education or training occupation:
    • One year work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades);
    • Two years work experience in a skilled trade in the past five years; or
    • Twelve months work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades).
  • Have work experience in a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level "A", "B" or "0" that’s in-demand in Saskatchewan.
  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade. If in a skilled trade, you’ll need a certificate of qualification (also called a letter of invitation) from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship & Trade Certification Commission.
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

The federal government sets the amount of nominations the SINP can make every year. The SINP accepts a maximum number of applications each year. No application is guaranteed to be accepted and/or nominated.

Who Can't Apply Through the Saskatchewan Express Entry Sub-Category?

The following can't apply through this sub-category:

  • Refugee claimants in Canada who are claiming refugee status from the Government of Canada.
  • Those not accepted into the Express Entry pool.

Also, if any of these are true, you may not be eligible for nomination by the SINP:

  • You didn't submit documentation that the SINP asked for;
  • You were unable to prove that you intend to live and work in Saskatchewan; and,
  • You and or your representative have intentionally misrepresented yourselves in the application.

Assessment Rating

You'll need to score at least 60 out of 100 points on the Point Assessment Grid to be considered for nomination by the SINP.

Points are awarded based on the following five factors:

  • Education and training;
  • Skilled work experience;
  • Language ability;
  • Age; and,
  • Connection(s) and adaptability to the Saskatchewan labour market.

Be sure to provide documents to prove that you’re eligible and meet the five factors above. For example, if you claim 20 points for having a university degree, you must attach a copy of your university degree and complete transcripts.  If your degree is printed in a language other than English or French, you must also attach a translated version.

How to Apply

What You Need to Know about Using Immigration Representatives

You are not required to use an immigration representative or consultant to apply to the SINP, but if you wish to do so, you must make sure they're licensed by the Government of Saskatchewan. Visit Using an Immigration Representative for more information.

Application Guides and Forms

Provincial

Federal

For help with filling out the federal forms, watch the following videos:

We need your feedback to improve saskatchewan.ca. Help us improve