If you are conducting business with the Government of Saskatchewan by mail, please be advised that delivery may be delayed due to rotating postal strikes. Various measures are in place to ensure service to Saskatchewan residents and businesses during postal strike action.

Google Translate Disclaimer

A number of pages on the Government of Saskatchewan`s web site have been professionally translated in French. These translations are identified by a yellow text box that resembles the link below and can be found in the right hand rail of the page. The home page for French-language content on this site can be found here:

Renseignements en Français

Where an official translation is not available, Google™ Translate can be used. Google™ Translate is a free online language translation service that can translate text and web pages into different languages. Translations are made available to increase access to Government of Saskatchewan content for populations whose first language is not English.

The results of software-based translation do not approach the fluency of a native speaker or possess the skill of a professional translator. The translation should not be considered exact, and may include incorrect or offensive language Government of Saskatchewan does not warrant the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information translated by this system. Some files or items cannot be translated, including graphs, photos, and other file formats such as portable document formats (PDFs).

Any person or entities that rely on information obtained from the system does so at his or her own risk. Government of Saskatchewan is not responsible for any damage or issues that may possibly result from using translated website content. If you have any questions about Google™ Translate, please visit: Google™ Translate FAQs.

Privacy

Last modified: June 5, 2018

Saskatchewan.ca contains links to and from other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to the primary website, Saskatchewan.ca, and the Saskatchewan.ca Account sub-site, services.saskatchewan.ca. We will refer to these sites collectively as “Saskatchewan.ca” throughout this privacy notice. It does not apply to:

  • other sub-sites that are connected to Saskatchewan.ca (indicated by the URL e.g. SERVICENAME.Saskatchewan.ca); or
  • other Government of Saskatchewan websites that we link to (e.g. sites with gov.sk.ca in the URL).

Separate privacy notices may be included on other Government of Saskatchewan websites or participating government services.

Who we are

Saskatchewan.ca is administered by the Digital Strategy and Operations (DSO) Branch of the Ministry of Central Services on behalf of the Government of Saskatchewan. The Government of Saskatchewan will be referred to as ‘we’ in this privacy notice.

Our Commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy and collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and its associated regulations.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

By using Saskatchewan.ca, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information as set out in this privacy notice. We collect personal information about you for the purposes of operating Saskatchewan.ca (to create, update and administer your account including communicating with you by online or text messaging) and to allow you to use Government of Saskatchewan online services. This personal information includes:

  • name;
  • address(s);
  • email address(s);
  • telephone number(s);
  • business number(s); and
  • any additional information that is reasonably required for the purposes of updating and maintaining your Saskatchewan.ca Account.

If you provide personal information, it is your responsibility to keep this information up-to-date through your Saskatchewan.ca Account. We will only use it or disclose it:

Cookies

During your use of Saskatchewan.ca we may distribute a small file to your browser, called a "cookie." Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on user needs; and
  • remember certain notifications you’ve already seen so that we don’t show them to you again.

Cookies may collect:

  • geolocation and details of which version of a web browser you use when accessing Saskatchewan.ca; and
  • information on how you use Saskatchewan.ca such as the device used to access Saskatchewan.ca, the pages you browse on the site, etc.

Saskatchewan.ca cookies are not used to identify you personally.

If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to completely disable cookies or set your browser to warn you when cookies will be deposited.

Keeping your data secure

Transmitting information over the internet is not completely secure and we do not guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

Information we collect is maintained in a secure environment and we have procedures and security features in place to keep your data as secure as possible once received.

We won’t share your information with any other organizations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes.

Payment transactions are always encrypted.

Following a link to another website

If you link to another website from this one, ensure you read and understand the applicable privacy policy on that website.

Your rights

To better understand your privacy rights please refer to the Office of the Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner. 

More Information

Questions or concerns regarding our management of this privacy statement may be directed to:

Digital Strategy and Operations
Ministry of Central Services
3303 Hillsdale Street
Regina, SK S4S 6W9
onlineservices@gov.sk.ca

We need your feedback to improve saskatchewan.ca. Help us improve